Belmont Stakes – Winners of past years

June 11, 2011

Belmont Stakes Winners

 

Belmont Stakes Winners

Belmont Stakes Winners

The Belmont Stakes 2011 are scheduled to start at 6:36 p.m. today and
everyone is eager to follow the race and to find out who is the winner.
Now some background information:
The Belmont Stakes is a race that is held annually at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York. The attendance at the Belmont Stakes is fourth highest in North America and exceeds
the attendance of all other horse races.

 

Here is a list of the past years winners of the Belmont Stakes. Wonder who will be the next winner?

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Time
2010 Drosselmeyer Bill Mott Mike Smith  
2009 Summer Bird Tim Ice Kent Desormeaux 2:27:54
2008 Da’ Tara Nick Zito Alan Garcia 2:29.65
2007 Rags to Riches Todd Pletcher J R Velazquez 2:28.74
2006 Jazil Kiaran P. McLaughlin F Jara 2:27.86
2005 Afleet Alex Timothy Ritchey Jeremy Rose 2:28.60
2004 Birdstone NicK Zito E.Prado 2:27.50
2003 Empire Maker Robert Frankel Jerry Bailey 2:28:26
2002 Sarava Kenneth McPeek E.Prado 2:29.71
2001 Point Given Bob Baffert Gary Stevens 2:26:56
2000 Commendable D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day 2:31:19
1999 Lemon Drop Kid Flint S. Schulhofer J.Santos 2:27:88
1998 Victory Gallop W. Elliott Walden G.Stevens 2:29:16
1997 Touch Gold David Hofmans C.McCarron 2:28:82
1996 Editors Note D. Wayne Lukas R.Douglas 2:28:96
1995 Thunder Gulch D. Wayne Lukas G.Stevens 2:32:02
1994 Tabasco Cat D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day 2:26:82
1993 Colonial Affair Flint S. Schulhofer J.Krone 2:29:97
1992 A.P.Indy Neil Drysdale E. Delahoussaye 2:26:13
1991 Hansel Frank L. Brothers Jerry Bailey 2:28:10
1990 Go and Go (Ire) Dermont K. Weld M.Kinane 2:27 1/5
1989 Easy Goer Claude R. McGaughey III Pat Day 2:26
1988 Risen Star Louie Roussel III E. Delahoussaye 2:26 2/5
1987 Bet Twice Warren Croll C. Perret 2:28 1/5
1986 Danzig Connection Woody C. Stephens C.McCarron 2:29 4/5
1985 Creme Fraiche Woody C. Stephens E.Maple 2:27
1984 Swale Woody C. Stephens L.Pincay Jnr. 2:27 1/5
1983 Caveat Woody C. Stephens L.Pincay Jnr. 2:27 4/5
1982 Conquistador Cielo Woody C. Stephens L.Pincay Jnr. 2:28 1/5
1981 Summing Luis Barrera G.Martens 2:29
1980 Temperence Hill Joseph B. Cantey E.Maple 2:29 4/5
1979 Coastal David A. Whiteley R. Hernandez 2:29 3/5
1978 Affirmed Lazaro S. Barrera S. Cauthen 2:26 4/5
1977 Seattle Slew William Turner Jr. J. Cruguet 2:29 3/5
1976 Bold Forbes Lazaro S. Barrera A.Cordero Jnr. 2:29
1975 Avatar Arthur T. Doyle W.Shoemaker 2:28 1/5
1974 Little Current Lou Rondinello Miguel Rivera 2:29 1/5
1973 Secretariat Lucien Laurin R. Turcotte 2:24
1972 Riva Ridge Lucien Laurin R. Turcotte 2:28
1971 Pass Catcher Edward Yowell W.Blum 2:30 3/5
1970 High Echelon John W. Jacobs J.Rotz 2:34
1969 Arts and Letters Elliott Burch B. Baeza 2:28 4/5
1968 Stage Door Johnny John M. Gaver H.Gustines 2:27 1/5
1967 Damascus Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. W. Shoemaker 2:28 4/5
1966 Amberoid Lucien Laurin W.Boland 2:29 3/5
1965 Hail to All Edward Yowell J.Sellers 2:28 2/5
1964 Quadrangle E. Burch M.Ycaza 2:28 2/5
1963 Chateaugay J. Conway B.Baeza 2:30 1/5
1962 Jaipur W. Mulholland W. Shoemaker 2:28 4/5
1961 Sherluck H. Young B.Baeza 2:29 1/5
1960 Celtic Ash T. Barry W.Hartack 2:29 3/5
1959 Sword Dancer E. Burch W.Shoemaker 2:28 3/5
1958 Cavan T. Barry P.Anderson 2:30 1/5
1957 Gallant Man J. A. Nerud W.Shoemaker 2:26 3/5
1956 Needles H. Fontaine D.Erb 2:29 4/5
1955 Nashua J. Fitzsimmons E. Arcaro 2:29
1954 High Gun M. Hirsch Eric Guerin 2:30 4/5
1953 Native Dancer W. Winfrey Eric Guerin 2:28 3/5
1952 One Count O. White E.Arcaro 2:30 1/5
1951 Counterpoint S. Veitch D.Gorman 2:29
1950 Middleground M. Hirsch W.Boland 2:28 3/5
1949 Capot J. Gaver Ted Atkinson 2:30 1/5
1948 Citation H. Jones E. Arcaro 2:28 1/5
1947 Phalanx S. Veitch R.Donoso 2:29 3/5
1946 Assault M. Hirsch W. Mehrtens 2:30 4/5
1945 Pavot O. White E.Arcaro 2:30 1/5
1944 Bounding Home M. Brady G.L.Smith 2:32 1/5
1943 Count Fleet G. Cameron J. Longden 2:28 1/5
1942 Shut Out J. Gaver E.Arcaro 2:29 1/5
1941 Whirlaway B. Jones E. Arcaro 2:31
1940 Bimelech W. Hurley F.A.Smith 2:29 3/5
1939 Johnstown J. Fitzsimmons J.Stout 2:29 3/5
1938 Pasteurized G. Odom J.Stout 2:29 2/5
1937 War Admiral G. Conway C. Kurtsinger 2:28 3/5
1936 Granville J. Fitzsimmons J.Stout 2:30
1935 Omaha J. Fitzsimmons W. Saunders 2:30 3/5
1934 Peace Chance P. Coyne W.Wright 2:29 1/5
1933 Hurryoff H. McDaniel M.Garner 2:32 3/5
1932 Faireno J. Fitzsimmons T.Malley 2:32 4/5
1931 Twenty Grand J. Rowe Jr. C.Kurtsinger 2:29 3/5
1930 Gallant Fox J. Fitzsimmons E. Sande 2:31 3/5
1929 Blue Larkspur T. G. Hastings M.Garner 2:32 4/5
1928 Vito M. Hirsch C.Kummer 2:33 1/5
1927 Chance Shot P. Coyne E.Sande 2:31 3/5
1926 Crusader G. Conway A.Johnson 2:32 1/5
1925 American Flag G. R. Tompkins A.Johnson 2:16 4/5
1924 Mad Play S. Hildreth E.Sande 2:18 4/5
1923 Zev S. Hildreth E.Sande 2:19
1922 Pillory T. J. Healey C.H.Miller 2:18 4/5
1921 Grey Lag S. Hildreth E.Sande 2:16 4/5
1920 Man o’War L. Feustel Clarence Kummer 2:14 1/5
1919 Sir Barton H. G. Bedwell J. Loftus 2:17 2/5
1918 Johren A. Simons F.Robinson 2:20 2/5
1917 Hourless S. Hildreth J.Butwell 2:17 4/5
1916 Friar Rock S. Hildreth E.Haynes 2:22
1915 The Finn E. W. Heffner G.Byrne 2:18 2/5
1914 Luke McLuke J. F. Schorr M.Buxton 2:20
1913 Prince Eugene J. Rowe Sr. R.Troxler 2:18
1912 No Race J. Rowe Sr.    
1911 No Race S. Hildreth    
1910 Sweep J. Rowe Sr. .Butwell 2:22
1909 Joe Madden J. Rowe Sr. E.Dugan 2:21 3/5
1908 Colin J. W. Rogers J.Notter N/A
1907 Peter Pan J. W. Rogers G.Mountain N/A
1906 Burgomaster J. Rowe Sr. L.Lyne 2:20
1905 Tanya R. O. Miller E.Hildebrand 2:08
1904 Delhi J. J. Hyland G.Odom 2:06 3/5
1903 Africander J. Rowe Sr. J.Bullman 2:21 3/4
1902 Masterman H. E. Leigh J.Bullman 2:22 3/5
1901 Commando S. Hildreth H.Spencer 2:21
1900 Ildrim R. W. Walden N.Turner 2:21 1/4
1899 Jean Bereaud M. Byrnes R.Clawson 2:23
1898 Bowling Brook J. J. Hyland F.Littlefield 2:32
1897 Scottish Chieftain E. Feakes J.Scherrer 2:23 1/4
1896 Hastings B. McClelland H.Griffin 2:24 1/2
1895 Belmar G. Hannon W. Simms 5 Fred Taral 2:11 1/2
1894 Henry of Navarre L. Stuart W.Simms 1:56 1/2
1893 Comanche M. Donovan W.Simms 1:53 1/4
1892 Patron A. Cooper W.Hayward 2:12
1891 Foxford J. Huggins E.Garrison 2:08 3/4
1890 Burlington F. McCabe S.Barnes 2:07 3/4
1889 Eric F. McCabe W.Hayward 2:47 1/4
1888 Sir Dixon F. McCabe J. McLaughlin 2:40 1/4
1887 Hanover C. Claypool J. McLaughlin 2:43 1/2
1886 Inspector B J. Rowe Sr. J. McLaughlin 2:41
1885 Tyrant J. Rowe Sr. P.Duffy 2:43
1884 Panique L. Stuart J. McLaughlin 2:42
1883 George Kinney R. W. Walden J. McLaughlin 2:42 1/2
1882 Forester R. W. Walden J. McLaughlin 2:43
1881 Saunterer T. Puryear T.Costello 2:47
1880 Grenada R. W. Walden W.Hughes 2:47
1879 Spendthrift J. Walden G.Evans 2:24 3/4
1878 Duke of Magenta T. W. Doswell W.Hughes 2:43 1/2
1877 Cloverbrook A. Wiliamson C.Holloway 2:46
1876 Algerine W. Prior W.Donohue 2:40 1/2
1875 Calvin D. McDaniel R.Swim 2:42 1/4
1874 Saxon D. McDaniel G.Barbee 2:39 1/2
1873 Springbok D. McDaniel J.Rowe 3:01 3/4
1872 Joe Daniels R. Colston J.Rowe 2:58 1/4
1871 Harry Bassett J. Pincus W.Miller 2:56
1870 Kingfisher A. Thompson Dick 2:59 1/2
1869 Fenian A. J. Minor C.Miller 3:04 1/4
1868 General Duke   R.Swim 3:02
1867 Ruthless   J.Gilpatrick 3:05

Read about Nehro – one of participants of Belmont Stakes 2011.

Find the latest update of Belmont Stakes Odds.

Related Posts:

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*